Cedarwood Essential Oil
This product is currently sold out.
Latin Name:Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin:Morocco
Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Aromatherapy Properties:Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time. Confidence building. Long lasting, acts as a fixative (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer).
Suggested Use:Your closet should smell like Cedarwood to keep moths out, and you may want to place tissues with drops of Cedarwood (and Lavender), as well as your empty Cedarwood bottles, in your closet.
History:This Cedarwood originates in the Atlas Mountains of North Africa. In former times, linen chests were frequently crafted from this wood to keep moths out. To date, clothes hangers are frequently crafted from this wood for the same reason. The ancient Egyptians used this oil in various ways, namely to embalm the deceased, for cosmetics and for perfumery. A popular incense ingredient still commonly burned in Tibetan temples (see Aromaland's Himalayan Cedarwood).
Specific Safety Information:Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.