Eucalyptus Essential Oil
This product is currently sold out.
Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulus
Country of Origin:Australia
Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Color:Clear (vintage oils turn slightly yellow)
Aromatherapy Properties:Cooling, refreshing, energizing. Used in skin & hair care, to deodorize and to keep insects at bay.
Suggested Use:Use in a diffuser to freshen your environment. Add 2-3 drops to a bowl of hot water to inhale the fragrant steam, or use it in the sauna/steam bath.
Add 5-10 drops to 1oz. of unscented body care product, less if you are making body care for children. Eucalyptus is a great ingredient when massaging sore, aching muscles or as an energizing sports massage. Simply add up to 10 drops of Eucalyptus Essential Oil or Aromaland's Muscle Cool Blend (which contains Eucalyptus) to 1oz. of Carrier Oil or unscented massage oil/lotion.
History:Both Western and Eastern medicine have used Eucalyptus for its support of the respiratory system, and it is a popular ingredient for cough and throat medicine and chest ointments.
Traditional folk medicine has used its cooling effect to ease feverish conditions. There is another historic reason why Eucalyptus is also commonly called "Fever tree": When the British colonists came to Australia, they found that planting Eucalyptus groves helped to keep insects and thereby contagious diseases at bay. Being highly water-hungry plants, the Eucalyptus trees also aided in drying out waterlogged, marshy soils, turning them into arable land, and reducing the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Today 75% of all trees grown in Australia are of the Eucalyptus family.
Specific Safety Information:Non-toxic for use on skin or diffused. Never ingest Eucalyptus, very toxic orally. Keep away from children, since even small amounts are toxic. May interfere with homeopathic treatments.