Rosewood Essential Oil
This product is currently sold out.
Latin Name:Aniba roseaodora
Country of Origin:Brazil
Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
Aromatherapy Properties:Pleasing, comforting, warming. Aphrodisiac, and very soothing to the mind. Balances the emotions. Rosewood is valued in skincare for its moisturizing and skin healing properties.
Suggested Use:Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, "grounding" aroma climate. Add 5 drops to a hot bath for a blissful retreat, mixing the oils with Aromaland's Coconut Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water (in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Add up to 9 drops to 1 oz. of unscented body care product. Alternatively, add up to 10 drops of Aromaland's Tansu Wood, Sacred, Indulgence, Goddess, Mature Skin, Dry Skin, Therasmooth or Sensitive Skin Blends (which contain Rosewood) to 1 oz. of unscented body care product.
History:It has been noted that the harvest of Rosewood (also called Bois de Rose) is endangering the rain forest of Brazil, its natural habitat. However, it is largely the need for arable land and development that is threatening the forest. In addition, the Brazilian government requires that a new Rosewood tree be planted for everyone being cut down. Most of the Rosewood is used for luxury furniture and carvings. It is also real popular for chopsticks in Japan.
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity.